Newsrooms

The last month of coverage, by publisher: how much each outlet wrote itself, how much it reprinted, who feeds whom - and what each outlet quietly rewrote or removed after publishing.

Left writes, right reprints. A ribbon carries its writer's color to every outlet that republished that writer's reporting; thicker is more often.

writesreprintstportal (Croatia) ran 420 copies of N1 Info (Croatia)'s reportingIndex.hr (Croatia) ran 109 copies of N1 Info (Croatia)'s reportingSlobodna Dalmacija (Croatia) ran 96 copies of N1 Info (Croatia)'s reportingtportal (Croatia) ran 92 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reportingiRozhlas (Czechia) ran 76 copies of iDNES (Czechia)'s reportingNacional (Croatia) ran 75 copies of N1 Info (Croatia)'s reportingSlobodna Dalmacija (Croatia) ran 72 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reportingN1 Info (Croatia) ran 60 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reportingEl Pais English ran 56 copies of El País (Spain)'s reportingČT24 (Czechia) ran 42 copies of iDNES (Czechia)'s reporting24sata (Croatia) ran 41 copies of N1 Info (Croatia)'s reportingSlobodna Dalmacija (Croatia) ran 38 copies of Vecernji list (Croatia)'s reportingiRozhlas (Czechia) ran 36 copies of Novinky (Czechia)'s reportingTelegram.hr (Croatia) ran 31 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reporting24sata (Croatia) ran 30 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reportingSlobodna Dalmacija (Croatia) ran 29 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reportingIndex.hr (Croatia) ran 29 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reportingČT24 (Czechia) ran 28 copies of Novinky (Czechia)'s reporting24sata (Croatia) ran 26 copies of Vecernji list (Croatia)'s reportingtportal (Croatia) ran 25 copies of Vecernji list (Croatia)'s reportingN1 Info (Croatia) ran 22 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reportingTelegram.hr (Croatia) ran 19 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reporting24sata (Croatia) ran 18 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reportingTelegram.hr (Croatia) ran 18 copies of N1 Info (Croatia)'s reportingiDNES (Czechia) ran 17 copies of Novinky (Czechia)'s reportingVecernji list (Croatia) ran 17 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reportingTelegram.hr (Croatia) ran 14 copies of Vecernji list (Croatia)'s reportingNacional (Croatia) ran 12 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reportingNacional (Croatia) ran 9 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reportingVecernji list (Croatia) ran 9 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reportingN1 Info (Croat…N1 Info (Croatia) - reprinted 768 timesNPR NewsNPR News - reprinted 277 timestportal (Croat…tportal (Croatia) - reprinted 239 timesIndex.hr (Croa…Index.hr (Croatia) - reprinted 220 timesiDNES (Czechia)iDNES (Czechia) - reprinted 149 timesVecernji list …Vecernji list (Croatia) - reprinted 103 timesNovinky (Czech…Novinky (Czechia) - reprinted 81 timesEl País (Spain)El País (Spain) - reprinted 56 timestportal (Croat…tportal (Croatia) - ran 559 copiesSlobodna Dalma…Slobodna Dalmacija (Croatia) - ran 235 copiesIndex.hr (Croa…Index.hr (Croatia) - ran 146 copiesiRozhlas (Czec…iRozhlas (Czechia) - ran 131 copies24sata (Croati…24sata (Croatia) - ran 115 copiesNacional (Croa…Nacional (Croatia) - ran 110 copiesČT24 (Czechia)ČT24 (Czechia) - ran 102 copiesTelegram.hr (C…Telegram.hr (Croatia) - ran 94 copiesN1 Info (Croat…N1 Info (Croatia) - ran 93 copiesEl Pais EnglishEl Pais English - ran 56 copiesiDNES (Czechia)iDNES (Czechia) - ran 43 copiesVecernji list …Vecernji list (Croatia) - ran 42 copies

The ledger - original work first

Outletreportsoriginalreprintsreprinted byrewritesdeletions
Index.hr (Croatia)1045010298152220155
tportal (Croatia)6429586156823910
24sata (Croatia)572556051204441
Vecernji list (Croatia)541553496610350
Die Zeit (Germany)53395339154
Slobodna Dalmacija (Croatia)501547752403990
El País (Spain)44414440156180
Novinky (Czechia)36643620448151
Anadolu Agency (AA)3342333751
Il Fatto Quotidiano (Italy)32803278221
iheart.com32273177506
ABC (Spain)314631451311
Wirtualna Polska (Poland)3101309831020
RMF24 (Poland)298729876
Telegram.hr (Croatia)3067296510218
N1 Info (Croatia)2843273510876825
iDNES (Czechia)2758271543149161
Le Figaro (France)262426213140
France Info (France)234123347167
Dnevnik.hr (Croatia)2325229035119
Le Monde (France)22562250628136
Times of India2215221566
Libération (France)219821971147
iRozhlas (Czechia)230621751314448
Al Jazeera English21592137224279
El Mundo (Spain)20442043194
The Guardian World205120401127281
Channel News Asia201819952332
ANSA (Italy)194219402188
La Repubblica (Italy)192819271217
Der Spiegel (Germany)19171915276
Ukrinform (Ukraine)1607160613
The Hill15041502240
ABC News (Australia)1335132411156
Polsat News (Poland)132613161023
South China Morning Post1261124714190
Bloomberg Politics124412404157
Süddeutsche Zeitung (Germany)12381237170
Kyiv Post (Ukraine)10531048539
Tagesschau (Germany)982980266
Nacional (Croatia)10589451135
ČT24 (Czechia)97687210442129
DW Top Stories84283933412
AllAfrica84183294
Le Monde English7797384189
bne IntelliNews692692
Japan Times683679420
BBC News World68267391286
Politico Europe63363324
Euronews580575521
PBS NewsHour5985633529
NYT World51651663
Il Sole 24 Ore (Italy)487486140
ANSA English (Italy)346346
indiatimes.com319319
NPR News321316527719
Axios30730711
El Pais English357301561
aol.co.uk3152674814
aol.com271261101

One email a week

The stories everytrace watched stay alive - how many independent outlets carried each one, and how long it lasted. No daily digest, no breaking-news alerts.